Thursday, March 9, 2017

The Sagada Connection

Have you ever been into a place where time pauses. Where complications in life is almost zero. Where simplicity is the norm and looking at clouds swooping down the mountains is merely an ordinary thing. Here in Sagada, its just like that. It's cold. simple and you get to walk a lot. Dont forget to bring your fit-bit with you. You'l get a lot of steps just by going around here. 

I came up of an easier way to share my trip to you guys. Im just gonna post all of my favorite pictures from my trip and talk a little something about it. I have this problem arranging the events so I just have to go random. Here are my top photos from the last Sagada - Kalinga Trip. Photo on top is from the mountain side going to Danum Lake. It was very foggy then. I was thankful the cloud openned up a little just to get this shot...  

This is Saagada Brew and they serve one of the best coffee in town. I also like the food in here. They also serve different kinds of tea. This place is a must visit if you happen to be in Sagada. Im sure you will love it. 

This photo was taken going to Danum Lake. We rode a jeep going to the place and the roads are kinda bumpy but its all good.  The mountain view is spectacular! You can see the rice fields on your left and on your right. Its not a long trip. I assure you, you will enjoy it. 

One thing I like from this place  is the cold weather! Its really far of from the musty , dry and sizzling hotness of manila. Its cold but tolerable. Just wear descent amount of clothes and you'l be ok. This is a photo from our bus stop I think.  Hours before reaching the town of Sagada. 

This is the view from our hotel room. The place is called Treasure Rock and according to it is one of the best hotels to stay in Sagada. Kuya Jerry, the manager of the place is really nice. He also has a small bar where you can sing and drink all night. He can even fix a bonfire for you if you want to warm yourselves down.  

I woke up early from our bus trip. It was almost a 10 hour bus ride from Manila. I wanted to take a photo of what its like to drive the treacherous mountains of Sagada. Taking this is actually hard coz of all the twists and turns. Hands to the bus driver whose brave enough to do such a feat of driving 10 hours straight in this cold weather... 

You'l see a lot of these in Sagada. I shot this on our way to Bomod-ok waterfalls.. Its a long trek, about an hour I think going to the falls. View is really amazing. So relaxing that its theraputic. Cool in the eyes...fresh air. Its rejuvinating. 

Sometimes its all about breaking the rules. In the course of my photography career, i have been following rules on how to properly frame a photo. Disregarding the rules of composition, i still find this photo very nice. Maybe because i had a reminscin moment from my last trip way back that I almost fell from one of these... Im just happy i had the right balance now.  

We went to this place called the Strawberry Cafe. I love their coffee! Partnered with the traditional toast and eggs and bacon, it was awesome. I really love the bacon.  Its so crispy! 

Not only the food is great but also the view. You can even see a lot of strawberries everywhere. This is one of those places that you need to visit. The abundance of good restaurants in Sagada is surely a delight for foodie like me. Basically its one of those reasons I enjoyed the trip because of the good food!

Never seen a rainbow on a ricefield ever. So this one is really special to me. I was hoping theres a treasure in there...then iit came to me that the treasure is already in front of you. 

Caught up with Niko and Lorie with their sweet and intimate moments at the hanging bridge....We're almost there at the waterfalls. From here, we can hear the water gushing already. This bridge is wiggly so better brace yourself as you cross it. 

The famous Bomod-Ok Falls! After that long trek, i just have to take my shirt off and dive! Water is so cold! Freezing is the right word but its really refreshing. Be extra careful on the rocks though coz its really slippery! I actually fell while taking this shot.... 

We went to this restaurant called Masferre and man you got to try their porkchops. Its so damn delicious. I really dunno how they cooked this. Its just tasty. Kinda buttery. I love this. You have to try it. The place is really nice too if you're a photographer. You can see a lot of black and white portraits there. I believe the owner is a photographer as well and the portraits of the locals and scenery is exquisite. 

The Sumaguing Cave trek was intense! It was enormous inside. Although it was kinda damp and slippery (and bat stinky) it was an amazing experience. I tried swimming inside in one of the lakes and damn it was freezing cold! Its quite an experience! 

Once inside, you might find the rock formations pretty entertaining! Plus the guides are all witty themselves that made this spelunking trip full of laughs! 

This is the famous Lake Danum in Sagada! We stayed here for a while and when it was starting to drizzle, we went back to our jeep.  I just hope I can be as flexible as Dawna :)

at the end of the day, you just have to be thankful for all the things that you'ved seen. The food that you ate. The experiences tattooed in your mind. Sometimes its just alright to stop taking pictures and just feel the moment. Feel your very existence. My Sagada experience was exceptional and I cant wait to go back. There are some sites that I havent been to like the Kiltepan Sunrise and Sunset, the hanging coffins and Marlboro Country. Im gonna be back for sure. Watch out for my second part of my blog - The Kalinga Expedition , The Road to Apo Whang-Od. Thanks guys!

No comments:

Post a Comment

I appreciate it if you dont spam. Thank you.